Sunday, May 31, 2009

NZ is not a small country but a large village.............Peter Jackson

(OK WARNING.....................HUGE blog entry + very photo heavy............you have been warned!)
this is how I feel.(referring to peter j's quote) I have done a lot of travelling since mid April + caught up with lots of friends + family. It was good, there was lots of laughing, crying, OMG's + talking.............yes lots of talking!! I spent one weekend in Akld with some amazing friends from school........that weekend was the best + I did a lot healing about my mum while I was with these girls (they probably don't even know it)..........but I guess these wonderful woman were part of me during my high school + teacher college years + we did a lot of growing during these years. So they knew my mum.........I felt like was going home when I caught up with them.
And it took me about a week to recover from that HUGH weekend.............not that I went on a bender but I had some crazy roomies who partied hard!!.........................

So then a few weeks later we travelled to Taupo to the Autumn Retreat. What a fantastic weekend.
I had a great time catching up with some wonderful woman again. I had a great roomie Trina (who I sat with also) + 2 other wonderful gals Rachel T + Kate M.
So yeah no point me repeating what you have already read around other blogs!!
Great weekend, fab location, lovely rooms, very well run retreat + I can't rave enough about Kim's Archers classes I LOVED the one class I did of hers + I even made history for the first time..........I completed all 3 LO's we did in her class!!! Yet to scan these fantastic babies!!

Ok so yeah no photos so far.............thats cause I didn't take my camera to Akld............too big to take dancing + then when we went to Taupo I gave the camera to Kev to get some shots of the kids while they had a wee holiday in Taupo too!!.............but nah he took none!
Lucky I have super cool friends who take the most delicious photos of me!!...........+ can't wait to show me!!..............LOL............yeah like the Rotoura photos ...........eh Rachel!!!
Oh yeah I needed another week to recover from that weekend too.............more due to the air con in these places............dried every wet cell in my body out!!

So then on the 15th of May my baby girl turned 7. How dare she!...........she never asked me if she could grow up this fast. Talk about excited!!
She scored herself a very nice electric guitar!! (this what she wanted) Check this girl out!!

and OK showing off here ................as I thought I was the best birthday present buyer ever. I found her at a local vintage shop this most gorgeous lamp for her room............1. she has wanted a lamp forever so she can read in bed + 2. OMG ...........wait for it.............it's base had a mother horse + her foal!!! Now for a little girl that LOVES horses as much as mine she died + went to a horsie heaven!!
This photo needs to be shared so you get the idea!!


We ran out of time on her birthday to do the candles + cake.......we got super busy!!.........so bad?..............no not really she is clever + knew that her birthday would go on longer!!


Our road was closed that day due to a car rally. This happens to us about twice a year.


We had planned to have her party this day too but her friend got in her first + got her invites out .............but it was OK we had the next weekend + YES wow her birthday would extend for another week!! And speaking of invites I made Ruby's again...........I thought I would go simple + even use the help of a crafters workshop small template............LOL...........hmmm yeah right.
But hey I loved them, Ruby loved them + her friends loved them too.
And look I even used ChatterBox pp that I have had since Taidhg was a baby!! Love using up older supplies............like it almost gives you the right to buy some new ones!!



On the 17th Finn + Ruby made their first communion. That has being a busy time with having to go to lessons after church for 12 weeks. As well as the stress to find a white outfit for Ruby!!.........we did it!! I was super proud of them + wished that mum could of being there.
And on the 19th we went to Wgtn. On the 20th it was year since my mum had passed.
yeah wow a whole year!! So we spent the day with my family + took my mum's ashes up to the local cemetery + had her ashes buried with her parents. It was special + it was nice to be with my dad + my mum's sisters + brother.
We stayed on + spent some time with dad. And I had promised the kids a ride on the train. OK they have done it before but hey a train ride is a train ride when you don't get to have one in the Naki. So trains here we come + headed into town (unfortunately Finn was sick + couldn't come). I planned to walk the kids up Lambton quay + back to the station.

Waiting.

It was strange to stand with my kids + share this part of my life............that seemed so huge back then. Catching the train into town to go to T.Coll or go out with the girls.
I loved seeing how excited they were + lots of questions. When you do something like this everyday its boring + more than anything the waiting for the train + the ride was like a time waster for me.............but this time was different. I loved the conversations + how exciting to see a station named the same as our babysitter Ava!!


I didn't realise how much I have taken it for granted that my kids haven't really been to the city!! We have been to Wgtn so many times with them but we never seem to leave the Hutt Valley.
So to see their wee faces look up in awe at the cranes in the sky made me realise!!............bad mama bad mama!! We don't get cranes in Stratford!!


We found a yummy cafe + I'm so thankful for kids that like the cafe cultural like their ma + pa!!
Then we walked Lambton Quay............this did make me giggle as Taidhg was a nitemare walking amongst the suits + of course why should he stick to the left when there is a huge sidewalk to follow!! Would love to be 4 again somedays.............I think making my own rules up sounds like fun + tough to the adults that don't it!!
The only shops we went into were shoes shops + music. Um ok shoes shops were quickly ruled out as Mr T decided that it would be a fantatis idea to try on a pair if red heels!!
But how they loved the music shop.




It was the first time since Mum got sick that I really enjoyed Wgtn again. Also helped seeing these gorgeous girls. We laughed + talked so much that the guy behind the bar asked Kev if he was OK with us 4!!


Taidhg wanted to take some photos of us with Poppa before we left to come home.
its a beauty!!




Home again + then the party + was even over it before it has started!!
OK here is the cake it was meant to look like a rabbit but somehow its ears make it look like a cat. Shocking photo too.............forget that winter nights aren't the best!


so yeah here I am..............planning on going no where + just chilling. Anyway its freezing who wants to go out in this weather!! kev drove around the mountain today to go windsurfing around the coast ...............total madness I tell ya!!.............and he struck sleet on one of the top roads..................infact it snowed in Stratford while we were away in Wgtn!!
Thanks goodness for woodburners + warm hubbies!!
oh I did complete a LO today...........will share soon.
nite
rach
ps a HIGH 5 to you if you stuck around this long!














































































































































































7 comments:

Trina said...

Wow Rach. You survived! Not just a full on time, but your Mum's anniversary.

Happy birthday Ruby!

Was lovely seeing you in Taupo! Sorry 'bout the snoring. LOL.

Lara said...

Sooo good to read a post from you:-) love the party stuff and that horse lamp rocks! I think I need to look out for something like that for Ali's 9th coming up this month :-)

Sharmaine Kruijver said...

Hi Sweet Rach. Have been thinking of you. hugs :)

Katepai said...

Wow I stuck it to the end. Great catch up. Love that lamp. One year anniversaries of that kind are good to survive. Happy birthday to your gorgeous wee girl.

Kate

kl said...

looks like she had a marvelous bday
mad's would steal that lamp in a heartbeat... lol
sending hugs & love
xoxo

Michelle said...

And you didn't even say hi when you came down here?!!! :(
So glad you enjoyed Welly though.

Chris Millar said...

So glad that you've had some lovely girly weekends away Rach as well as a great time in Wellington. Wow, Ruby's guitar is such a special present!!! The kids are all looking so big! Where has the time gone!? Hope you're not freezing over there too much!