Thursday, January 25, 2007

things to look at.........

and don't we all LOVE to look at pretty if thats you stick around here to see a sneak peek of what you will get to look at soon when the SBO newsletter comes out soon!!

It was FUN, SIMPLE + QUICK!!! ..............yes believe it or not I said QUICK........not normally!!! how long did it take me to get to Puke last mth??.........mmm don't ask...........LOL

So you like pretty? Do you like cool kits - designed by super talented chicks using YUMMO products + even better super cool instructions are included!!!! Checkout below - this kit screams LOVE + FUN things!!

Well if this is you..............RUN..........yep I said RUN along to Scrapbookoutlet to get 1 of the Jan Kits - now HURRY I tell you as there are only a few left + you wouldn't want to be disappointed would you. And also while there checkout the Feb kit - its very FRESH + FUNKY!!!

So only a few more weeks of the hoildays left - well kindy has started but I haven't made it there yet........tomorrow I promise!!! Anyway strange weather - wet + hot....muggy hot..........have to say my kids have being pretty good about it - not to many complaints. But Mr T must of thought it must be just toooooooooo hot for his very loved friend Mr Bird............seems he thinks Mr Bird needed a wee dip this morning.......................mmmmm but not a good look where he went for a dip!!!! Got to LOVE this boy!!!.............................LOL.

Also thx to everyone on the comments about our photos + my LO..........lovin being loved!!! :)


Saturday, January 13, 2007

just a LO to share

wow isn't it stinking hot at the muggy + wet but i have to say fantastic for us cow cockeys's who need that grass to grow!!!

here's a LO I did for the Get Real comp - Mr T + food!! I have used all scenic route pps, a bit of heidi swapp, doodlebug, office tags, buttons + plain jane chipboard.

catch ya later


Tuesday, January 09, 2007

wwoohhoooooooo 2007 here it is............

and checkout this photo of my kids at the beach on New Years Day after dinner..........Ok better credit Kev who took this photo!!

and one of Ruby (I took this one)

and one of Trouble!!!

so what will 2007 have in store for us all??? I feel excited about this year + what it may hold for me personally + my family. Do you have any exciting plans for 2007? Watch for the next issue of Up2scrap of my 'Hopes + Dreams' for 2007.

So in the scrapping world of 2007 keep on a eye out on SBO what exciting new things we have got planned - new online classes with some guest designers + some of our fav designers Chris are back + don't forget the FAB kits designed by the design team + you can always be in for a chance to work on a kit each mth + don't forget the 'Get Real" comp + the fab prizes you can win!! First prize a Circut + 2nd + 3rd prizes are nice generous vouchers to spend at SBO !!!

Lots of lovely new product coming in + if you haven't heard Andrea is heading off to LA in a couple of weeks to checkout CHA + all the hot new products!! Imagine being there amongst all that goodness :)

hope all of you that have being on a holiday had a fab time + those about to trek off on their holiday have some FUN in the sun for me!!!

I'll leave you with a LO that I scraplifted from the CK issue May 2006 of Jamie Waters. I did this for a mini crop we had on SBO at the weekend. Just remember to trim it down to 11 before start I did a typical dorkie Rach thing!!! Its all fixed now minus the tip of the middle heart but it looks OK!!!

its raining but at least we got the hay in last night!!!

ps who is liking the new blogger? Much more friendly user now!!! Can move pics around again YAY!! Good for thicko's like